Outdoor enthusiasts are invited to attend a North Dakota Game and Fish Department advisory board meeting in their area.

These public meetings, held each spring and fall, provide citizens with an opportunity to discuss fish and wildlife issues and ask questions of their district advisors and agency personnel.

The governor appoints eight Game and Fish Department advisors, each representing a multi-county section of the state, to serve as a liaison between the department and public.

Any person who requires an auxiliary aid or service must notify the contact person at least five days prior to the scheduled meeting date.

District 3 – Counties: Benson, Cavalier, Eddy, Ramsey, Rolette and Towner

  • Date: November 26 – 7 p.m.
  • Location: 110 Main Street, Sheyenne
  • Host: Wild Things Taxidermy Shop
  • Contact: Greg Kolstad, 996-2282
  • Advisory board member: Tom Rost, Devils Lake, 662-8620

District 7 – Counties: Burleigh, Emmons, Grant, Kidder, McLean, Mercer, Morton, Oliver, Sheridan and Sioux

  • Date: November 26 – 7 p.m.
  • Location: Game and Fish Headquarters, Bismarck
  • Host: Lewis and Clark Wildlife Club
  • Contact: Mike McEnroe, 224-8335
  • Advisory board member: Frank Kartch, Bismarck, 516-2156

District 2 – Counties: Bottineau, Burke, McHenry, Mountrail, Pierce, Renville and Ward

  • Date: November 27 – 7 p.m.
  • Location: Mountrail County Fair Building, Stanley
  • Host: Rolling Plains Sportsmen’s Club
  • Contact: Chris Pulver, 628-4242
  • Advisory board member: Robert Gjellstad, Voltaire, 338-2281

District 4 – Counties: Grand Forks, Nelson, Pembina and Walsh

  • Date: November 27 – 7 p.m.
  • Location: Canad Inn, Grand Forks
  • Host: Grand Forks County Wildlife Federation
  • Contact: John French, 218-230-9101
  • Advisory board member: Ronald Houdek, Tolna, 262-4724

District 5 – Counties: Cass, Ransom, Richland, Sargent, Steele and Traill

  • Date: November 28 – 7 p.m.
  • Location: Community Center, Hankinson
  • Host: Hankinson Wildlife Club
  • Contact: Dave Paulson, 640-8391
  • Advisory board member: Loran Palmer, Wahpeton, 274-8826

District 8 – Counties: Adams, Billings, Bowman, Dunn, Golden Valley, Hettinger, Slope and Stark

  • Date: November 28 – 7 p.m.
  • Location: 528 21st Street West, Dickinson
  • Host: Whiting Petroleum Company
  • Contact and advisory board member: Dwight Hecker, Fairfield, 575-4952

District 6 – Counties: Barnes, Dickey, Foster, Griggs, Logan, LaMoure, McIntosh, Stutsman and Wells

  • Date: November 29 – 7 p.m.
  • Location: Gladstone Inn, Jamestown
  • Host: Stutsman County Wildlife Club
  • Contact: Dave Brandt, 320-2055
  • Advisory board member: Joel Christoferson, Litchville, 973-4981

District 1 – Counties: Divide, McKenzie and Williams

  • Date: November 29 – 7 p.m.
  • Location: J.D. Electric, Crosby
  • Host: Crosby Area Sportsmen and Landowners
  • Contact: J.D. Nygaard, 965-6436
  • Advisory board member: Jason Leiseth, Arnegard, 586-3714

Logo courtesy North Dakota Game and Fish

What's Your Reaction?

Like
Like Love Haha Wow Sad Angry

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *