The Outdoor Writers Association of America is pleased to announce the winners of the 2012 Excellence in Craft contests. First-, second- and third-place winners were chosen in ten contests. Entries were from work created in 2011. Cash prizes totaled more than $10,000. Prize money, plaques and certificates will be presented to winners at OWAA’s 85th annual conference, Sept. 6, 2012, in Fairbanks, Alaska.

For more information on the annual EIC contests, visit owaa.org/eic.

OWAA thanks the 2012 contest sponsors, Coleman Company and RealTree, for their continued support of this prestigious contest program.

2012 winners are as follows:

Television/Video/Webcast

Hunting or Shooting Sports
1st place: Kris Millgate, “Elk Whisperer”
2nd place: Ron Schara, “Matt Bender”
3rd place: Bill Sherck, “Bank for a Buck”

Fishing
1st place: Bill Sherck, “The VERY Last Hurrah”
2nd place: Bill Sherck, “Day in the Life of a Guide”
3rd place: Ron Schara, “3M Bass Tournament”

Conservation or Nature
1st place: Karen Loke, “Bastrop fire – More Toad Troubles”
2nd place: Ron Schara, “Purple Martins of St. John’s Abby”
3rd place: Grant McOmie, “Salmon Saviors”

Humor
1st place: Kelly Jo McDonnell, “Dr. Bruce, the Bug Guy”
2nd place: Deb Ferns, “Having a Jake… Tips for your 5th Wheel”
3rd place: Chris Dorsey, “Winchester Legends: BC Black Bear”

Gear/Technical
1st place: Bill Sherck, “St. Croix Rods”
2nd place: Ron Schara, “Birth of a Shotgun Shell”
3rd place: Bill Sherck, “Lost Creek Kick Boats”

Outdoor Fun and Adventure
1st place: Ron Schara, “Bike Stompers”
2nd place: Dave Carlson, “The Barkie Birkie”
3rd place: Grant McOmie, “Drift Creek Trail”

Family Participation/Youth Outdoor Education 
1st place: Carol Lynde, “Junior Jack Kamp”
2nd place: Kris Millgate, “Wild Ride”
3rd place: Dave Carlson, “They Are All Kids, Again”

Radio/Podcast

Hunting or Shooting Sports
1st place: Ty Stockton, “Recoil Therapy Warning”
2nd place: Dan Small, “Holly Heyser – Why Women Hunt”
3rd place: Jeff Kelm, “21st Century Deer Management”

Fishing
1st place: Ty Stockton, “Outfished Again”
2nd place: Dan Small, “Threats to Mississippi River Fishery”
3rd place: Jeff Kelm, “Ice Fishing World Championship”

Conservation or Nature
1st place: Jeff Kelm, “Raccoons in the Attic”
2nd place: Chris Slemp, “Gulf Coast Recovery”
3rd place: Ty Stockton, “Wolf Delisting”

Humor
1st place: Peter St. James, “Mythical”
2nd place: Ty Stockton, “Rethinking my Valentine Gift”
3rd place: Ty Stockton, “Guinea Pig Bait”

Gear/Technical
1st place: Jeff Kelm, “Emergency First Aid”
2nd place: Ty Stockton, “New Scope”
3rd place: Dan Small, “Real Time Wave Data”

Outdoor Fun and Adventure
1st place: Jeff Kelm, “Conquer the Rhine”
2nd place: Tom Stienstra, “A Christmas Wish”
3rd place: Peter St. James, “Thanksgiving”

Family Participation/Youth Outdoor Education 
1st place: Chris Slemp, “McNeely Bucks”
2nd place: Ty Stockton, “Shooting with Dad”
3rd place: Peter St. James, “Summer Fishing”

Magazine/E-zine

Hunting or Shooting Sports
1st place: Tim Christie, “Don’t buy a tin whistle”
2nd place: Tim Christie, “Hunting for Memories”
3rd place: George Ingram, “The Bears are Still Winning”

Fishing
1st place: Tom Tatum, “The Fisherman’s Father, The Fisherman’s Son”
2nd place: Tom Keer, “Isonychia”
3rd place: Terry McBurney, “Sporting Collectibles, Part 2: Vintage lures you should be fishing”

Conservation or Nature
1st place: Edward Nickens, “Ready, Aim, Fire”
2nd place: Bill Vanderford, “In Search of Native Brook Trout”
3rd place: Hal Herring, “Wolf Whiplash”

Humor
1st place: Shauna Stephenson, “Backseat Rower”
2nd place: Joel Vance, “The Wrong Game”
3rd place: Robert Ford, “Tanning Hides”

Gear/Technical
1st place: Angelo Peluso, “Arti-fish-al Intelligence”
2nd place: Lisa Densmore, “Savvy Shotgunning for Women”
3rd place: Angelo Peluso, “Arti-fish-al Intelligence, Part Two”

Outdoor Fun and Adventure
1st place: Dawn Faught, “Beautiful Badlands”
2nd place: Lisa Densmore, “Powder Trip”
3rd place: Aaron Teasdale, “Underestimating the Alps”

Family Participation/Youth Outdoor Education 
1st place: Edward Nickens, “Following our Father”
2nd place: Aaron Teasdale, “Flathead by bike (with kids)”
3rd place: Aaron Teasdale, “Father Knows Quest”

Newspaper/Website

Hunting or Shooting Sports
1st place: Paul Smith, “Making a connection”
2nd place: Pat Wray, “Taking a Visit Back to a Faraway Cairn”
3rd place: Mark Taylor, “The Thrill of the Chase”

Fishing
1st place: Mark Freeman, “Bitterroot”
2nd place: Tom Stienstra, “Flyfisher Ed Rice: cast away while he still can”
3rd place: Terry Brady, “1st Striper: A pound for each year she’s been his fishing buddy

Conservation or Nature
1st place: David Hendee, “Mystical Migration”
2nd place: Ben Moyer, “Pooled Resources”
3rd place: Paul Smith, “On the trail of the tales of wildlife”

Humor
1st place: Mark Taylor, “Modern hunters are all thumbs”
2nd place: Mark Taylor, “How to handle your hunting obsession”
3rd place: Pat Wray, “Silky’s First Chukar Hunt”

Gear/Technical
1st place: Mark Freeman, “Gear Up”
2nd place: Mark Taylor, “Hooked on kayaks”
3rd place: Brett Prettyman, “If the snowshoe fits…”

Outdoor Fun and Adventure
1st place: Margie Goldsmith, “A Close Encounter with New Foundland’s Humpbacks”
2nd place: Brett Prettyman, “Seeking the Ends of the Earth”
3rd place: Marty Basch, “Making tracks on the bog”

Family Participation/Youth Outdoor Education 
1st place: Shauna Stephenson, “The first fish”
2nd place: Mark Sak, “Of Old and Young and the Outdoors”
3rd place: Terry Brady, “1st Striper: A pound for each year she’s been his fishing buddy

Blog

Hunting or Shooting Sports
1st place: Deb Ferns, “A Girl Can Never Have Too Much Ammo!”
2nd place: Mark Herwig, “Mentoring Adult Turkey Hunter”
3rd place: Mark Herwig, “Hunting & Gas Prices”

Fishing
1st place: Mike McKenna, “Out Fishing My Father-in-Law”
2nd place: Kirk Deeter, “Fly Fishing Should Be Less Manly”
3rd place: George Ingram, “Surf Fishing: It’s Quality, Not Quantity, That Counts”

Conservation or Nature
1st place: Mark Freeman, “Three-Word Thursday on Yosemite”
2nd place: Ed Godfrey, “What will happen to the Lower Illinois?”
3rd place: Joel Vance, “Nature’s Undertaker”

Humor
1st place: Mike McKenna, “Out Fishing My Father-in-Law”
2nd place: Joel Vance, “Romeo and Juliet – Dog Version”
3rd place: Deb Ferns, “You know you’re flying too much when…”

Outdoor Fun and Adventure
1st place: Aaron Teasdale, “Fall Peaks: The Best Autumn Escapes-Whitefish, Mont.”
2nd place: Deb Ferns, “I Fear the Unfamiliar”
3rd place: Aaron Teasdale, “What the Mountains Give”

Column

Overall
1st place: Ben Moyer, Crossings
2nd place: David Barus, Rod, Gun and Game
3rd place: Hal Herring, The Conservationist

Book/E-Book

General  Audience
1st place: Dan Aadland, “In Trace of TR: A Montana Hunter’s Journey”
2nd place: Jerry Dennis, “The Windward Shore: A Winter on the Great Lakes”
3rd place: Coleen Miniuk Sperry, “Wild in Arizona: Photographing Arizona’s Wildflowers”
Honorable Mention: Joel Vance, “Billy Barnstormer: The Birch Lake Bomber”

Illustration/Graphic

General/Overall Outdoor
1st place: Sam Caldwell, “Thirteen Years Old”
2nd place: Sam Caldwell, “Copano Bay Redfish”
3rd place: Bruce Cochran, “Marsh Madness: Grandpa’s Getting Too Old”

Photography

Action
1st place: Dawn Faught, “Splash Down”
2nd place: Jack Ballard, “Ski it up!”
3rd place: Jack Ballard, “Air Time”

People
1st place: Aaron Teasdale, “Cyclist Smile”
2nd place: Colleen Miniuk-Sperry, “Celebrating the Outdoors”
3rd place: Lisa Densmore, “Snowshoe Girl”

Scenic
1st place: Tom Ulrich, “St. Mary Lake”
2nd place: Colleen Miniuk-Sperry, “Milky Way at Marble Point”
3rd place: Tom Ulrich, “Torret Arch”

Flora
1st place: Bill Mullins, “Water Lily, North Fork Payette River, ID”
2nd place: Colleen Miniuk-Sperry, “Spring’s Gift”
3rd place: Lisa Densmore, “Aster”

Fauna
1st place: Tom Ulrich, No Title
2nd place: Michael Furtman, “Cute Kits – Fox Siblings”
3rd place: Tom Ulrich, “Five of a Kind”

Outdoor Fun and Adventure
1st place: Aaron Teasdale, “Fireweed Meadow”
2nd place: Colleen Miniuk-Sperry, “Playing the Slots”
3rd place: Chris Batin, “Mendenhall Glacier Trekking”

Family Participation/Youth Outdoor Education
1st place: Mike Wintroath, “Pullin’ Teeth”
2nd place: Tim Christie, “Young Boy Hunting”
3rd place: Aaron Teasdale, “Toad Races”

Image courtesy OWAA

What's Your Reaction?

Like
Like Love Haha Wow Sad Angry

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *