The National Rifle Association is pleased to announce their 2011 Friends of NRA Volunteer of the Year Award winners.  These select volunteers have had an outstanding impact for Friends of NRA at the local and regional levels.

Area Volunteers of the Year are recommended by NRA Field Representative and evaluated on a number of criteria including banquet tickets sold, underwriting received and years of service. Recipients are awarded a “2011 Friends of NRA Volunteer of the Year” jacket along with special recognition from their Field Representative.

Region Volunteers of the Year are chosen from the pool of area volunteer award winners by a select committee of senior NRA staff.  In addition to the 2011 Volunteer of the Year jackets, region award winners will be honored guests at the 2012 NRA Annual Meetings & Exhibits in St. Louis, Missouri where they will receive special recognition at the National NRA Foundation Banquet on Thursday, April 12, 2012.

“This award stands as a tribute to your leadership, dedication and commitment to the preservation of the shooting sports and the Second Amendment that have advanced and will continue to expand the shooting sports in America,” wrote Wayne LaPierre in a letter sent to the Region Volunteers of the Year.

Below are the 2011 Friends of NRA Regions and Areas Award winners (recipient’s Friends of NRA committee listed after their names).

Region Volunteers of the Year:

  • Eastern Region: New York (Upper): Diane March, Mid Hudson
  • Central Region: Wisconsin: Brian Mrnak, Chequamegon Bay Area
  • Mid West Region: Oklahoma: Gail Bussell, Heartland
  • Southern Region: Georgia: Jeremie & Stephanie Wallace, Valdosta Area
  • Western Region: Alaska: Scott Hamann, Kenai/Soldotn

Area Volunteers of the Year:

Eastern Region:

  • Connecticut, Massachusetts, New York (Lower) and Rhode Island: Peter Bernard, Bristol County
  • Delaware and Pennsylvania (Eastern): Robert Sproesser, Berks Area
  • Maine, New Hampshire, and Vermont: Evan Hughes, Central Vermont
  • Maryland and New Jersey: Paul Sollitti, Central Jersey
  • North Carolina (Eastern): Elvie Jackson, Greater Triangle
  • North Carolina (Western): Ricky Drye, Albemarle/Stanly Co. and Anson County
  • Pennsylvania (Western): Roy Fritz, Somerset County
  • Virginia (Eastern) and Washington, D.C.: John Lee, Southside Sportsman
  • Virginia (Western) and West Virginia: Linda Pound, Alleghany Highlands

Central Region:

  • Illinois (Northern): Robert Bjerke, Heart of Illinois
  • Illinois (Southern): Lyle Kruger, National Trail
  • Indiana: Andy Smith, Crawfordsville
  • Kentucky: Darrell Brangers, Elizabethtown
  • Michigan: Cal & Rocky Kittinger, Multi-Lakes
  • Missouri: David Brooks, Southwest Missouri Springfield
  • Ohio (Northern): Todd Figard, North East Ohio
  • Ohio (Southern): John & Laureen Rider, Butler County
  • Tennessee: Tony Sanders, Chattanooga

Mid West Region:

  • Colorado: Dan Martin, Colorado Springs
  • Iowa: Spencer Hill, KODA
  • Minnesota: Rick Knoblock, North Country
  • Montana: Mark & Sam Boyd, Billings Area
  • Nebraska: Pete Attema, NE Nebraska
  • New Mexico: Damian Lusch, Estancia Valley
  • North and South Dakota: Daniel Weber, Burleigh County
  • Wyoming: Jason Wilson, Riverton

Southern Region:

  • Alabama and Mississippi: Carl “Reece” Stewart, Northwest Alabama
  • Arkansas: Jeff Eddy, Independence
  • Florida (Northern): Richard Brinkman, Central Florida
  • Florida (Southern): Frank Kirlin, Greater Broward
  • Louisiana: Lori & Marcell Parker, Florida Parishes
  • South Carolina: Larry Fox, Swamp Fox
  • Texas (Northern): Lindsey Lankford, Rusk
  • Texas (Southern): Dr. Sue McCourt, Cradle of Texas
  • Texas (West): Aubrey Sutphen, Texas Gold

Western Region:

  • Arizona: Kitti Winderweedle, Unit 1
  • California (Central): David & Harold Morgan, Santa Maria
  • California (North Eastern) and Nevada (Western): John Madden, Modesto and Reno/Sparks
  • California (North Western): Lila Biggs, Lake
  • California (Southern) and Nevada (Southern): Frank McEnulty, Compton Hunting & Fishing Club
  • Hawaii and Oregon: Don Leatherwood, Coos County
  • Idaho: Joe Allen, Silver Valley
  • Nevada (Eastern) and Utah: Debbie Giebel, Elko
  • Washington: Allen Campbell, Southwest Washington

What's Your Reaction?

[reactions id="29114"]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *